~~Mel~~

~~Mel~~

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Happy Earth Day...AND...Happy Administrative Professionals Day...

Or Happy Secretary's Day (as they used to call it before everything had to be all politically correct lol)! I gotta say that the law firm I work for has really stepped up showing us their appreciation...two years ago we got the accounting system from HELL...and since then we get a whole week of fabulous draws, games and of course gifts (the gifts are my favorite part). This year so far they've given us coffee and treats, a beautiful spider mum (that's a flower for those of you like me with no green thumb)...though this is the 2nd year in a row mine's been given to me half dead...what gives??? Today we've been promised a number of surprises...usually our 'big' gift is a $25 gift card to the local mall...I sure hope that's what we get again this year...mama needs a new pair of shoes! lol.

Which brings me to an interesting thing the boy said to me this morning...

Boy: Mom how did you choose what you wanted to be when you grew up?

Me: Well I just waited until I was a little older and then decided to go back to school...what I do is interesting...to me anyway. I changed my mind alot growing up...at one time I thought I wanted to be a nurse or a teacher...but as I got older I decided I wanted a job that I could go to everyday during the day and then come home and spend time with my family...I used to hate waitressing because of all the crazy hours and wanted a job that had regular hours.

Boy: Well I was thinking I wanted to be a chef...but grandpa told me I shouldn't do that because they don't make very much money.

Me: Wellllllll, it's not always about how much money you make...sometimes it's about doing something that you love.

Boy: Yeah but I want to make lots of money...and now I have no idea what i want to be when I grow up...it sucks!

Me: Well you told me before that you might like to be a cop or a teacher...

Boy: Yeah sometimes I think that's what I want to be...and then I change my mind.

Me: My boy, you have plenty of time to figure out what you want to be when you grow up...try not to stress little guy.

The things this kid stresses himself out over...let me tell ya! He'll have an ulcer before he's 10.

Are you wearing green today in support of Earth Day? I'm wearing a turquoise colour..it was as close to green as I could get this morning. The boy was so excited I had picked him out a green shirt and blue jeans....because from way up high (like outer space) he'd look like the Earth...blue and green (his words) lol.

17 comments:

Amber said...

From way up high he'll look like Earth---that is SO funny!

Happy Administrative Professionals Day!! Oy. The things this world does to be P.C. Hey, where is the 'Happy Domestic Engineer Day'??? ;)

You sound like you have a little control freak on your hands!! First the party, now trying to plan out his future at......10 right? He's gonna give himself an ulcer for sure!!

~~Mel~~ said...

Thanks Amber! Yeah where did this child come from? He and I are so opposite lol. He'll be 8 next month...don't rush it! haha.

Carole said...

I vote no on being a cop!!!! LOL As if I have a say. Thanks for the blog award! I will post later. My 13 yr old has narrowed it down to a few professions. She said that she isn't going to be in shcool forever and have debt up to her eye balls. LOL What this world has made our kids think about is amazing!

carole
xoxo

Staci said...

Your little guy is so cute!! He cracks me up! I'm sorry you get the dead plant! I hope you get that gift card and something FABULOUS!

Shalay said...

Your son is so funny! I agree with you, that it's more about doing what you love than about the money. But hey, there's nothing wrong with money either!

Happy Adminis... screw it, Happy Secretary's Day!

Jen said...

Do what you love, love what you do! He's worried about it at 7, and I still haven't figured it out :-)You give good advice, Mom! Hope you get your gift card that you'd like.

Yaya said...

I gotta admit

Yaya said...

I get a little crazy

Yaya said...

When people have top commenter counts

Yaya said...

Because my competitive streak comes out

Yaya said...

And I wanna be the top commenter

Yaya said...

And I don't understand how people beat me

Yaya said...

when I comment on every post

Yaya said...

so other people must cheat

Yaya said...

so now I am cheating

Yaya said...

does this make me top commenter now?!?!?!?!?

That Girl said...

aww he is so cute! trying to look like Earth! lol