~~Mel~~

~~Mel~~

Thursday, May 14, 2009

Catching up...

on an award and a tag that my lovely bloggy friends gave me...I've been such a slacker!

Staci over at playing house gave me this award...like 4367 days ago...but hey at least I'm FINALLY getting around to posting it...



Here are the award rules:

List 7 things that make you Awe-Summm and then pass the award on to 7 bloggers you love. Make sure to tag the recipients and let them know they have won! Also link back to the Queen that tagged you.

My 7

I am (most times) very laid back and easy going...you can stop in when my house is falling down around me and I'll welcome you with open arms...or you can call me up and suggest something fun and I'm right there with you whenever i can make it happen! I guess maybe I mean I can be very spontaneous (like that ramble?) lol.

Birthdays mean alot to me - I remember most of my friends and families and try to make their day extra special...even if it's just something (seemingly) small like paying for coffee or lunch...I won't forget!

I love to watch the boy as he grows...he facinates me.

I am always on time...

I always try to put myself in your shoes...whether you be the homeless man on the street begging for change or the woman that let the door slam in my face as I was walking through it...I try (my best) not to judge.

I can cook...even though I don't enjoy doing it...I gotta say I'm pretty darn good at it.

I love family time - movie nights have to be my favorite!

I tag:

Sue @ 3 peas in a pod

Liz @ sugarplum creations

Jen @ another online mom

Impulive addict

Together we save

Melissa @ My little world...

Just me @ I am awake

I also received this cool ABC meme from Tina @ Life in the Lapadula house

A - Age: 28

B - Bed size: Queen

C - Chore you hate: dishes

D - Dogs' names: No dog here anymore

E - Essential start to your day item: Coffee

F - Favorite color: blue

G - Gold or Silver: silver

H – Height: 5'7"

I - Instruments you play: does guitar hero count? lol

J - Job title: Legal secretary

K - Kid(s): 1 boy

L - Living arrangements: in a house with the boyfriend and the boy.

M - Mom's name: Marian

N – Nicknames: Mel, Chick, Mama

O - Overnight hospital stay other than birth: just when I was a kid...once menangitis and once a blood clot in the leg.

P - Pet Peeve: rude ppl that swear in front of children...like f-bombs every other word.

Q - Quote from a movie: Hmmm...i really don't have one.

R - Right or left handed: Right

S - Siblings: 2 younger bros

T - Time you wake up: 6:11 a.m. - then I hit snooze a few times :)

U- Underwear: always

V - Vegetable you dislike: mushrooms

W - Ways you run late: the kiddo taking his time and asking 1,987,890 questions as we are trying to get out the door.

X - X-rays: yeah I've had them

Y - Yummy food you make: homemade hamburger helper, shepards pie

Z - Zoo animals: polar bears, monkeys lol.

I tag any of you that want to do this...come back and let me know you did, I'll come read your answers too!

5 comments:

Lapa37 said...

Some really interesting answers but how can you not like shrooms they are so yummy.

Just Me said...

Thanks for the award!

I've been in a foul mood lately...that's why I haven't been around much! LOL. Trust me, it's for the best sometimes!

I despise dishes!

3 Peas in a Pod said...

Thanks so much for the award!!

I giggled when you answered Overnight hospital stay other than birth: just when I was a kid...once for meningitis and a blood clot. Neither of them really being big deals at all, right? OMG!! I just had one of my friend's brothers pass away suddenly. He got an ear infection on a Thursday then by Saturday he was in a coma. He had bacterial meningitis. So sad and scary.

I said the f bomb in front of my kids the other day. Insert me slapping my hand across my mouth!
Can you say truck driver mouth?

We are the same for always being on time and I can put myself in someone else's shoes in a minute. I often wonder why other people can't do this.

Hope you're feeling better!

Much love from NJ,
Sue
xoxo

~~Mel~~ said...

Oh no Sue...they totally were big deals...thing is I hardly remember them! But yes, I too had bacterial menangitis and they really didn't think I'd make it...I was only 4 at the time.

I'm sorry to hear about your friend's brother! How sad.

And well - I'm sure we're all guilty of letting f-bomb slip every now and again...but the other day I was in the doctor's office...kids all around and this guy was talking on his cellphone and say f this and f that...it irritated me to no end.

WPMomOf2 (jen) said...

thank you! I just posted it!!