~~Mel~~

~~Mel~~

Thursday, May 14, 2009

Extreme Makeover - Me Edition - Week 8

So I'm a day late posting this...but I have a good excuse! I'm siiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiick. Yep really sick...with bronchitis...not fun! I took Tuesday off work to get to the doctor's office and I paid for it yesterday!

So for anyone new here, this is a weekly post created and organized by the lovely Amber over at aefilkins. Check her out and learn how to join us in our venture to lose weight and feel great.

This last week was a toughie for me...not only because I've been sick but because we also had the boy's birthday party last week and then his actual birthday on Monday - he requested McDonald's and it broke my 'staying away from fast food' streak...urgh. Not to mention the birthday cake....but I was a good girl and only had one piece!

Exercise has been non-existent...it's hard to exert yourself when you are having a hard time taking a deep breath...but I've been on antibiotics now for 2 days and am finally starting to feel better. So I hope to hop back on the exercise train.

This week Amber was asking us to show you our inspiration pictures...it could be a celebrity, a picture of our skinny selves or a picture of our not so skinny selves...

This might be an odd celebrity choice but...I've always been inspired by Kelly Ripa. She's had 3 children and IMO looks fantastic! I don't want to be stick skinny...I still want to have my curves...and I think she's got them!



And then there is this picture of me...taken back in 2007 just after I had met the boyfriend...and before I had put on the "relationship weight" as I like to refer to it lol. I'm not far off from looking like this...but definitely need to get a little more tonage going on!


6 comments:

~*~ Melissa ~*~ said...

I can never say no to cake either, infact I was just thinking about buying one while I'm grocery shopping later on, thanks alot! j/k ;)

Keep up the good work on trying to lose weight. One of these weeks, I may just join you in this little journey. btw, you don't look bad for having a kid!

Amber said...

Glad you're finally starting to feel a little better!

There's something amiss about those Kelly Ripa pictures?? her face? Weird.

~~Mel~~ said...

I know Amber! They aren't the most flattering pics but I had to do my post in sort of a rush before I got busy today with real work lol...and those were the only ones I could find.

3 Peas in a Pod said...

I hope you're feeling better Mel. You have a legitimate excuse for not exercising. You have to rest and get well first. I, on the other hand, have no excuses like that. I've just been lazy and unmotivated these past 2 weeks.

You look hot in that picture! Good luck this week.

Much love from NJ,
Sue
xoxo

Liz @ Sugarplum Creations said...

Don't be exercising when you can't breathe, girl! ;) That pic of you is fantabulous!

Just Me said...

Cake is evil!

And damn, you make me look bad, bronchitis and you still manage to get things done? I'm like a man when I get sick, I can't do anything.