~~Mel~~

~~Mel~~

Saturday, March 14, 2009

I am sitting here...

Listening to the boyfriend rock out to Guitar Hero World Tour...we splurged a little this weekend lol. But let me tell you we had the most trouble with this game and considered throwing it in the box (or against a wall lol) and returning it. First the game disc wouldn't load...but we exchanged for a new one...and now the guitar it comes with doesn't work either! Talk about frustration! But we've got our old guitar hooked up and can manage (even though it's a crappy one) until Walmart gets more in stock...that was the other dilemma...when we finally decided to purchase it they were totally sold out...I guess it was a good deal because we had to phone 5 different walmarts before we found one.

I've been a cleaning maniac today...we are entertaining tonight...a co-worker of the boyfriend's...and I decided to let the boy have a friend over too. Hopefully the little boys don't drive us crazy!

Well I need to get to the grocery store...but I wanted to let you know I'm still alive...it's so unlike me not to post for a few days and didn't want you all to worry lol...cause you know you all think about me me me...all the time!! Yeah okay...totally joking!!!

8 comments:

Staci said...

I just did the whole clean freak thing yesterday because I hosted a Pokeno game at my house :) Have fun!!

That Girl said...

whats pokeno? never heard of it!

woohoo for the new game...even if its not working properly. that kinda sucks.

you are a brave woman with having a sleepover and these work people over at the same time. social butterfly ;)

Schmoochiepoo said...

We love Guitar Hero {I suck at it}
Sorry you're having such a run-around with your game.

Enjoy the testosterone-fest tonight!

Amber said...

I need to be a cleaning maniac too..........tomorrow. :)

Amber said...

Oh, I know! Wasn't that ostrich picture hilarious!? That's why I chose that one, lol.


Mmmmmmmm, tasty......

Blech.

Impulsive Addict said...

Have fun tonight! You should serve mimosa's. They = yumminess!

Yaya said...

Oh I love guitar hero! But I totally suck at it!

I'm gonna watch your interview videos tomorrow when hubby's not watching the Simpsons. ;)

Toni said...

I could play Rock Band or Guitar Hero for hours and we don't even have a game station! I have to do it at others houses. lol

Hope you had a nice night!