~~Mel~~

~~Mel~~

Thursday, February 26, 2009

I'm excited!

For many different reasons...first off, I have been in a bit of an exercise slump since the eliptical machine decided to bite the dust on me...I mean I've still been exercising here and there but I'm just not feeling my pilates dvds. It's a good workout...that's for sure...BUT the next day I'm always in soooooooo much pain that I don't EVER want to do it again...so like 5 days or a week later I attempt it once again..and the vicious cycle goes on and on. I know I'm obviously going to be a little achey after any workout...but this is always such excrutiating muscle pain...from what I hear, that goes away after a few consecutive workouts...but I've never gotten that far lol.

So without spending a ton of money on a new piece of exercise equipment I was trying to figure out how to find a workout here at the house that I'd enjoy...and today...I had a light bulb moment.

When the boy was about potty training age...I purchased him a step stool, I'm sure you know the ones I mean...plastic, mine happens to be white...perfect for in front of the sink when the little one needs to brush his teeth...

Anyway, we've still got the step stool and it was sitting in our bedroom closet (from the other day when I was trying to organize...in actuality I made more of a mess!) so while I was watching Survivor I pulled it out...and did a step 'routine'...you know, moved my arms this way and that way...all the while going up and down on the stool..and man did I work up a sweat. But most of all...I didn't mind it, I still managed to get lost in Survivor...the best part...I can move the stool around...workout in the living room, bedroom...where ever I want. K, I know I'm a big dork for being this excited about this, eh??? Yeah I know it...it's okay you can think it too. Oh and yes I realize you can totally purchase steps...like the real exercise type ones at any department store...and probably would have eventually...but hey this is just as good!

BTW, I'm really not a Survivor fan..somehow I got talked into being in the Survivor pool at work...and well...now I feel like I have to like it and 'get into it'...and I probably will since there may be some cash at the end of it.

Wow I did all that rambling and still haven't told you about the other thing I'm excited about. The boy has a sleepover at Papa's tomorrow night, Soooooooooo, the boyfriend and I are going on a date...YAY. Dinner for sure...then...we haven't quite decided yet, but regardless it'll be lots of fun.

9 comments:

Staci said...

you go girl with your creativity! I have been in an exercise slump but just because I am LAZY! lol.... Enjoy your date night!

Jenna said...

very cool! Enjoy your date.

PS - Have you ever tried running? I know it's probably too cold where you are right now but maybe once spring hits you could try it. An iPod and the right shoes did wonders for me!

Melissa said...

I got a step for Christmas, but when I was in the bathroom the other day I started looking at Aiden's step stool and wondered if I would have just been able to use that! I Love step aerobics! LOL I'm getting ready to add a Pilates Pregnancy DVD to my rountine. We'll see how that works out. And yay for date night! I hope you have a wonderful time!

Shimmermeblue said...

Yay for starting an excercise routine! I always mean too, but well.... there went that idea lol.
Have fun on your date!

That Girl said...

excellent! Before the wii, I used to use our regular stairs and keep going up and down the first few steps. I couldnt do many of those. 10 mins killed me. I can do 30 mins on the Will now though. Like 3400 steps, I think.

have fun tonight!

~~Mel~~ said...

Jenna - I used to love to run in high school...but I was more into the sprinting as opposed to long distance running. The boyfriend is a runner and he swears I'll love it...I might just have to try it come spring.

Kel - I thought about using the basement stairs but then I couldn't watch tv and workout at the same time lol...that seems to be the only way I can enjoy it!

Jen said...

I left you an award at my blog!!

Yaya said...

Have fun on your date!

I LOVE survivor!

Cheryl said...

WOOOHOOO for your date!

I've never watched Survivor, but I've heard the hype. I hope you win the money.